(Beware, this list takes the cast up to the end of Salute the Dark. There may be spoilers)

Aagen – Wasp artificer
ACHAEOS – Moth seer and raider, lover of Cheerwell Maker
Adax – Tarkesh Ant, duellist at the College
Adran – Wasp soldier, member of the Broken Sword
Adraxa – Ant, one of Scuto’s agents in Helleron
Akalia – Vekken Ant Tactician, killed at the siege of Collegium
Akta Barik – Scorpion, gangster of the Halfway House
Alder – Wasp General of the 4th Army (“The Barbs”)
ALVDAN II – third Emperor of the Wasp Empire
Ananus – Maynesh Ant officer, Auxillian Captain
Archedamae – Mantis, one of Scuto’s agents in Helleron
ARIANNA – Spider student, Imperial agent in Collegium
Artelly Broadways – Beetle Smuggler out of Collegium
Atryssa – Spider, companion of Stenwold and lover of Tisamon
Axrad, Wasp pilot in Solarno

BALKUS – Sarnesh Ant, one of Scuto’s agents in Helleron
Basila – Tarkesh Ant intelligencer, killed by Wasp forces
Berdic – Wasp Rekef Major assigned to Szar
Big Greyv, Mole Cricket artificer, apprentice of Drephos
Bolwyn – Beetle, Agent of Stenwold’s in Helleron
Breaken – Beetle, Elias Monger’s guard officer
Brodan, Wasp Lieutenant in the Rekef
Brugan, Wasp Rekef General
Brutan – Wasp slaver

Cabre – Fly artificer of Collegium
Carvoc – Wasp Colonel of the 4th Army
Cesta, Assassin Bug assassin in Solarno
CHEERWELL MAKER (CHE)- Beetle, Stenwold’s niece, a College scholar
Chefre – Fly gangster accompanying Salma
Chudi, Thorn Bug barman at Aleth on the Exalsee
Chyses – Soldier Beetle, resistance fighter in Myna
Cosgren – Beetle thug
The Creeve, Soldier Beetle/Ant Pilot from Chasme
Cydrae, Mantis warleader at Sarn
Czerig – Bee artificer, Auxillian Captain

Daklan – Wasp Rekef Major in Vek, killed by Lorica
Dalre, Dragonfly servant of the Destiavel in Solarno
DARIANDREPHOS (Drephos) – Wasp/Moth halfbreed artificer, Auxillian Colonel
Dariaxes – Fire Ant officer at Collegium
DESTRACHIS – Spider gangster and doctor
Draywain – Imperial Beetle merchant
Drevane Sae, Dragonfly insect rider from Princep Exilla

Edric – Wasp Colonel of the 4th Army
Elias Monger – Beetle, Stenwold’s cousin, a magnate of Helleron
Eriphinea (Phin) – Moth assassin, mercenary working for the Rekef

Falger Paldron – Beetle, duellist and student at the College, Inigo’s nephew
FELISE MIENN – Dragonfly noble and duellist
Founder Bellowern, Imperial Beetle magnate and collector
Fragen – Wasp sergeant in Szar
Franeme, Soldier Beetle taverna owner in Myna
Freigen – Wasp factor for the Consortium of the Honest
Frezzo, Fly Messenger from Collegium

Gaff – Firefly gambler and Arcanum agent in Sarn
Gan, Wasp Governor of Szar
Gaved – Wasp hunter, mercenary working for the Rekef
Genissa of the Destiavel, Spider Domina of Solarno
Gjegevey – Woodlouse scholar, Imperial advisor in Capitas
Godran – Wasp agent in Collegium, later in Helleron, Major
Graden – Beetle artificer of the Great College
Gramo Galltree – Beetle “ambassador” to the Commonweal, based in Suon Ren
Graf – Wasp agent, Rekef Lieutenant in Collegium
Greenwise Artector – Beetle, one of the ruling council of Helleron
GRIEF IN CHAINS – Butterfly dancer, later called Aagen’s Joy, later Prized
                                                of Dragons
Grigan – Wasp Major, engineers, 4th Army
Gryllis – Spider, business partner of Hokiak

Halewright, Beetle magnate, councillor of Helleron
Halrad – Wasp Captain
Haroc – Wasp Rekef Lieutenant in Vek
Havel, Wasp agent, Rekef Captain in Solarno
Hofi – Fly barber, Imperial agent in Collegium
HOKIAK – Scorpion black marketeer in Myna
Honory Bellowern – Beetle, Imperial agent of the Consortium of the Honest
Hornwhill – Beetle artificer at Collegium
Hreya – Wasp slave in Myna, freed by Thalric

Inaspe Raimm, Dragonfly Monarch of the Commonweal
Inigo Paldron – Beetle, magnate of Collegium

Jemeyn, Solarnese Soldier Beetle rebel
Jons Allanbridge, Beetle adventurer from Collegium
Joyless Greatly – Beetle artificer and aviator of Collegium

Kalder, Wasp Lieutenant, member of the Broken Sword
Kaszaat – Bee artificer, apprentice to Drephos, Auxillian sergeant
Khenice – Solder Beetle, resistance fighter in Myna
Kori – Fly quisitor, mercenary working for the Rekef
Krevus – Ant, slave of the Wasps
KYMENE (the Maid of Myna) – Soldier Beetle, resistance leader in Myna
Kymon – Kessen Ant, Master of Ceremonies at the Collegium duelling society

Laetrimae, Mantis ghost trapped in the Shadow Box
“Last Chance” Fraywell – Beetle gangster in Helleron
Latvoc – Wasp, Rekef Colonel
Lineo Thadspar – Beetle statesmen, Speaker of the Assembly of Collegium
Linewright – Beetle, Assembler of Collegium
Lorica – Ant/Wasp halfbreed, Rekef agent in Vek
Lyrus, Ant halfbreed agent in Sarn

Maan, Wasp Intelligence Major of the 4th army
Maczech, Bee Princess of Szar
Malia – Ant, gangster of the Halfway House in Helleron
Malkan, Wasp General of the 7th army
Marius – Sarnesh Ant, companion of Stenwold
Marre – Fly, agent of Scuto in Helleron
Mathonwy – Woodlouse doctor in Jerez
MAXIN – Wasp advisor, Rekef General in Capitas
Morleyr – Mole Cricket deserter in Salma’s army

NERO – Fly, noted artist and companion of Stenwold
Niamedh, Solarnese Soldier Beetle pilot
Dr Nicrephos – Moth, doctor in Collegium
Nivit, Skater hunter in Jerez
Norsa – Wasp healer, Eldest Daughter of the Mercy’s Daughters order

Odyssa – Spider, Rekef Lieutenant
Oltan, Wasp, quartermaster at Myna
Otran, Wasp, tax collector

Palearchos, Moth renegade Skryre
Pallus – Tarkesh Ant, gangster of the Halfway House in Helleron
Parops – Ant officer of Tark, Tower Commander
Pater Bradawl, Beetle, Founder Bellowern’s guard captain
Phalmes – Soldier Beetle bandit leader, ex-Auxillian
Pinsar – Beetle, prize-winning poet
Pireaus – Mantis, duellist at Collegium
Plius – Tseni Ant merchant in Sarn
Praeter, Wasp General of the sixth army

Queen of Sarn, Ant ruler

Raeka, Wasp slave of Tegrec
Rakka – Scorpion, agent of Scuto in Helleron
Rauth – Wasp, intelligencer at Myna
Reiner – Wasp, Rekef General
Rowen Palasso, Beetle factor in Helleron, patron of Tisamon

SALMA (SALME DIEN) – Dragonfly nobleman and duellist
Saltwheel – Diving Beetle artificer from Scolaris in Lake Limnia
Scadran – Beetle/Wasp halfbreed, Imperial agent in Collegium
Scelae – Mantis agent of the Arcanum in Sarn
Scobraan, Solarnese Soldier Beetle pilot
Scordrey – Beetle magnate, councillor of Helleron
SCUTO – Thorn Bug, Stenwold’s chief agent in Helleron
SCYLIS (SCYLA) – Spider, magician and spy
SEDA – Wasp Princess, sister to Alvdan II
Sef, Water Spider slave from Scolaris in Lake Limnia
Seladoris – Spider, duellist at Collegium
Sfayot – Roach traveller
Sinon Halfways – Ant/Moth halfbreed, chief of the Halfway House fief in
                                Helleron
Skrill – Skater/Soldier Beetle halfbreed, scout and agent
Skrit, Skater servant of Nivit in Jerez
Sperra – Fly, agent of Scuto in Helleron
STENWOLD MAKER – Beetle spymaster, College Master at Collegium
Sykore – Mosquito agent of Uctebri

te Berro – Fly, Rekef Lieutenant
te Frenna, Fly pilot of Solarno
TE SCHOLA TAKI-AMRE (TAKI), Fly aviatrix at Solarno
Tegrec, Wasp Major, Governor of Tharn
TEORNIS of the Aldanrael, Spider Lord Martial, Aristus of Seldis
THALRIC – Wasp, Rekef Major and spymaster
Thanred, Wasp Governor of Capitas, Colonel
TISAMON – Mantis weaponsmaster
Toran Awe – Grasshopper Auxillian militia in Myna
TOTHO – Beetle/Ant halfbreed, artificer
Tseitus – Ant artificer of the Great College
TYNISA – Mantis/Spider halfbreed, Stenwold’s ward, duellist

Uctebri the Sarcad – Mosquito mystic, prisoner at Capitas
Ult, Wasp gladiator trainer in Capitas
Ulther – Wasp Governor of Myna

Valdred, Wasp Lieutenant from Capitas

Waybright, Beetle merchant, Assembler of Collegium
“Wen”, Solarnese Soldier Beetle rebel

Xaraea, Moth agent of the Arcanum at Tharn

Be Sociable, Share!